Nivolumab

Nivolumab Reactions 1680, p257 - 2 Dec 2017 Pure red cell aplasia and cardiac failure: case report A 70-year-old woman developed pure red cell aplasia (PRCA) and cardiac failure during treatment with nivolumab. The woman, who underwent resection of subcutaneous mass in the right axilla, was diagnosed with melanoma of unknown origin. She had received chemotherapy with various drugs. However, she had developed multiple metastases to the to the subcutaneous lymph node, right retroperitoneum and right adrenal gland. Each time, she underwent complete metastasectomy, but developed cardiac metastasis 10 years after the initial examination. She developed cardiac failure 2 years later due to enlargement of the cardiac tumour. Subsequently, she was enrolled in a phase 2 clinical trial of nivolumab (ONO-4538/BMS-936558). She was started on IV nivolumab 2 mg/kg every 3 weeks. Her tumour decreased in size and partial response was maintained for 3 years. After 31 courses of nivolumab and 21 months of administration, she was hospitalised due to severe anaemia and cardiac failure. Her treatment with nivolumab was stopped. Blood test results including RBC count of 1.98 x 10 /µL (ref: 3.59 5.0), haemoglobin of 5.7 g/dL (ref: 11.5 14.0) and haematocrit of 16.8% (ref: 35.0 45.0) revealed normocytic, normochromic anaemia, and reticulocytopenia and all other components were normal. Bone marrow aspiration revealed elevated megakaryocytes and decreased erythroblasts. These findings suggested PRCA. She received prednisone and blood transfusion, and anaemia improved. Also, the cardiac failure, which was caused due to severe anaemia improved with blood transfusion. Her steroid dose was gradually decreased and she did not experience any recurrence of anaemia. Author comment: "There have been several reports of autoimmune [haemolytic anaemia] that developed because of nivolumab . . . however, there were few reports of PRCA that developed because of nivolumab therapy" "Similarly, the cardiac failure caused by the severe anemia was improved with blood transfusions." Yuki A, et al. A case of pure red cell aplasia during nivolumab therapy for cardiac metastatic melanoma. Melanoma Research 27: 635-637, No. 6, Dec 2017. Available from: URL: http://doi.org/10.1097/CMR.0000000000000392 - Japan 803284602 0114-9954/17/1680-0001/$14.95 Adis © 2017 Springer International Publishing AG. All rights reserved Reactions 2 Dec 2017 No. 1680 http://www.deepdyve.com/assets/images/DeepDyve-Logo-lg.png Reactions Weekly Springer Journals

Nivolumab

Reactions Weekly , Volume 1680 (1) – Dec 2, 2017
Free
1 page

Loading next page...
1 Page
 
/lp/springer_journal/nivolumab-RE0zKxZLkH
Publisher
Springer Journals
Copyright
Copyright © 2017 by Springer International Publishing AG, part of Springer Nature
Subject
Medicine & Public Health; Drug Safety and Pharmacovigilance; Pharmacology/Toxicology
ISSN
0114-9954
eISSN
1179-2051
D.O.I.
10.1007/s40278-017-39188-1
Publisher site
See Article on Publisher Site

Abstract

Reactions 1680, p257 - 2 Dec 2017 Pure red cell aplasia and cardiac failure: case report A 70-year-old woman developed pure red cell aplasia (PRCA) and cardiac failure during treatment with nivolumab. The woman, who underwent resection of subcutaneous mass in the right axilla, was diagnosed with melanoma of unknown origin. She had received chemotherapy with various drugs. However, she had developed multiple metastases to the to the subcutaneous lymph node, right retroperitoneum and right adrenal gland. Each time, she underwent complete metastasectomy, but developed cardiac metastasis 10 years after the initial examination. She developed cardiac failure 2 years later due to enlargement of the cardiac tumour. Subsequently, she was enrolled in a phase 2 clinical trial of nivolumab (ONO-4538/BMS-936558). She was started on IV nivolumab 2 mg/kg every 3 weeks. Her tumour decreased in size and partial response was maintained for 3 years. After 31 courses of nivolumab and 21 months of administration, she was hospitalised due to severe anaemia and cardiac failure. Her treatment with nivolumab was stopped. Blood test results including RBC count of 1.98 x 10 /µL (ref: 3.59 5.0), haemoglobin of 5.7 g/dL (ref: 11.5 14.0) and haematocrit of 16.8% (ref: 35.0 45.0) revealed normocytic, normochromic anaemia, and reticulocytopenia and all other components were normal. Bone marrow aspiration revealed elevated megakaryocytes and decreased erythroblasts. These findings suggested PRCA. She received prednisone and blood transfusion, and anaemia improved. Also, the cardiac failure, which was caused due to severe anaemia improved with blood transfusion. Her steroid dose was gradually decreased and she did not experience any recurrence of anaemia. Author comment: "There have been several reports of autoimmune [haemolytic anaemia] that developed because of nivolumab . . . however, there were few reports of PRCA that developed because of nivolumab therapy" "Similarly, the cardiac failure caused by the severe anemia was improved with blood transfusions." Yuki A, et al. A case of pure red cell aplasia during nivolumab therapy for cardiac metastatic melanoma. Melanoma Research 27: 635-637, No. 6, Dec 2017. Available from: URL: http://doi.org/10.1097/CMR.0000000000000392 - Japan 803284602 0114-9954/17/1680-0001/$14.95 Adis © 2017 Springer International Publishing AG. All rights reserved Reactions 2 Dec 2017 No. 1680

Journal

Reactions WeeklySpringer Journals

Published: Dec 2, 2017

References

You’re reading a free preview. Subscribe to read the entire article.


DeepDyve is your
personal research library

It’s your single place to instantly
discover and read the research
that matters to you.

Enjoy affordable access to
over 18 million articles from more than
15,000 peer-reviewed journals.

All for just $49/month

Explore the DeepDyve Library

Search

Query the DeepDyve database, plus search all of PubMed and Google Scholar seamlessly

Organize

Save any article or search result from DeepDyve, PubMed, and Google Scholar... all in one place.

Access

Get unlimited, online access to over 18 million full-text articles from more than 15,000 scientific journals.

Your journals are on DeepDyve

Read from thousands of the leading scholarly journals from SpringerNature, Elsevier, Wiley-Blackwell, Oxford University Press and more.

All the latest content is available, no embargo periods.

See the journals in your area

DeepDyve

Freelancer

DeepDyve

Pro

Price

FREE

$49/month
$360/year

Save searches from
Google Scholar,
PubMed

Create lists to
organize your research

Export lists, citations

Read DeepDyve articles

Abstract access only

Unlimited access to over
18 million full-text articles

Print

20 pages / month

PDF Discount

20% off