Iohexol

Iohexol Reactions 1680, p187 - 2 Dec 2017 Acute pancreatitis, acute renal injury and hemodynamicmanifestations: case report A 75-year-old man developed acute pancreatitis, acute renal injury and hemodynamicmanifestations following iohexol injection. The man presented with acute coronary syndrome and underwent an angioplasty with a drug eluting stent implanted in the severe LAD lesion. The contract agent used during the procedure was iohexol [dosage not stated]. Three days later, he came back with a history of severe nausea and dyspnoea. He was drowsy. His serum creatinine was 8.8 mg/dL and serum potassium was 8.1 mmol/L. He was severely acidotic and his condition rapidly deteriorated. Therefore, the man was put on ventilator, and underwent immediate haemodialysis. He was diagnosed with contrast induced, or cholesterol embolicacute renal injury with metabolic acidosis and shock. Mesenteric ischemia was also suspected. He was treated with meropenem along with dopamine and noradrenaline. On day one of admission, his serum amylase level was 1023 U/L, which rose to 1575 U/L on the following day. His serum lipase was more than 3000 units/L on the first day and remained high over the next many days. These clinical findings raised the possibility of acute pancreatitis as the primary problem, with renal and hemodynamic manifestations being secondary to the pancreatitis. A CT scan revealed peripancreatic fat stranding, medical renal disease and fatty liver with mild ascites. It was determined that the problem being related to use of injection of contrast agent. With the standard treatment of hydration, inotopic support and correction of fluid and electrolyte balance, he recovered over the following few days and ten days later, he was discharged. Author comment: "As in this case, patients in previous reports have also presented within a few days of [contrast media] exposure and responded to usual care with appropriate antibiotics, hydration and maintenance of hemodynamics". "Contrast injection during CTscan was avoided due to the present problem being related to use of contrast." Dalal JJ, et al. Contrast induced acute pancreatitis following coronary intervention. IHJ Cardiovascular Case Reports (CVCR) 1: 109-110, No. 2, May-Sep 2017. Available from: URL: http://doi.org/10.1016/j.ihjccr.2017.06.002 - India 803283970 0114-9954/17/1680-0001/$14.95 Adis © 2017 Springer International Publishing AG. All rights reserved Reactions 2 Dec 2017 No. 1680 http://www.deepdyve.com/assets/images/DeepDyve-Logo-lg.png Reactions Weekly Springer Journals

Iohexol

Reactions Weekly , Volume 1680 (1) – Dec 2, 2017
Free
1 page

Loading next page...
1 Page
 
/lp/springer_journal/iohexol-1ceTN97dZG
Publisher
Springer Journals
Copyright
Copyright © 2017 by Springer International Publishing AG, part of Springer Nature
Subject
Medicine & Public Health; Drug Safety and Pharmacovigilance; Pharmacology/Toxicology
ISSN
0114-9954
eISSN
1179-2051
D.O.I.
10.1007/s40278-017-39118-8
Publisher site
See Article on Publisher Site

Abstract

Reactions 1680, p187 - 2 Dec 2017 Acute pancreatitis, acute renal injury and hemodynamicmanifestations: case report A 75-year-old man developed acute pancreatitis, acute renal injury and hemodynamicmanifestations following iohexol injection. The man presented with acute coronary syndrome and underwent an angioplasty with a drug eluting stent implanted in the severe LAD lesion. The contract agent used during the procedure was iohexol [dosage not stated]. Three days later, he came back with a history of severe nausea and dyspnoea. He was drowsy. His serum creatinine was 8.8 mg/dL and serum potassium was 8.1 mmol/L. He was severely acidotic and his condition rapidly deteriorated. Therefore, the man was put on ventilator, and underwent immediate haemodialysis. He was diagnosed with contrast induced, or cholesterol embolicacute renal injury with metabolic acidosis and shock. Mesenteric ischemia was also suspected. He was treated with meropenem along with dopamine and noradrenaline. On day one of admission, his serum amylase level was 1023 U/L, which rose to 1575 U/L on the following day. His serum lipase was more than 3000 units/L on the first day and remained high over the next many days. These clinical findings raised the possibility of acute pancreatitis as the primary problem, with renal and hemodynamic manifestations being secondary to the pancreatitis. A CT scan revealed peripancreatic fat stranding, medical renal disease and fatty liver with mild ascites. It was determined that the problem being related to use of injection of contrast agent. With the standard treatment of hydration, inotopic support and correction of fluid and electrolyte balance, he recovered over the following few days and ten days later, he was discharged. Author comment: "As in this case, patients in previous reports have also presented within a few days of [contrast media] exposure and responded to usual care with appropriate antibiotics, hydration and maintenance of hemodynamics". "Contrast injection during CTscan was avoided due to the present problem being related to use of contrast." Dalal JJ, et al. Contrast induced acute pancreatitis following coronary intervention. IHJ Cardiovascular Case Reports (CVCR) 1: 109-110, No. 2, May-Sep 2017. Available from: URL: http://doi.org/10.1016/j.ihjccr.2017.06.002 - India 803283970 0114-9954/17/1680-0001/$14.95 Adis © 2017 Springer International Publishing AG. All rights reserved Reactions 2 Dec 2017 No. 1680

Journal

Reactions WeeklySpringer Journals

Published: Dec 2, 2017

References

You’re reading a free preview. Subscribe to read the entire article.


DeepDyve is your
personal research library

It’s your single place to instantly
discover and read the research
that matters to you.

Enjoy affordable access to
over 18 million articles from more than
15,000 peer-reviewed journals.

All for just $49/month

Explore the DeepDyve Library

Search

Query the DeepDyve database, plus search all of PubMed and Google Scholar seamlessly

Organize

Save any article or search result from DeepDyve, PubMed, and Google Scholar... all in one place.

Access

Get unlimited, online access to over 18 million full-text articles from more than 15,000 scientific journals.

Your journals are on DeepDyve

Read from thousands of the leading scholarly journals from SpringerNature, Elsevier, Wiley-Blackwell, Oxford University Press and more.

All the latest content is available, no embargo periods.

See the journals in your area

DeepDyve

Freelancer

DeepDyve

Pro

Price

FREE

$49/month
$360/year

Save searches from
Google Scholar,
PubMed

Create lists to
organize your research

Export lists, citations

Read DeepDyve articles

Abstract access only

Unlimited access to over
18 million full-text articles

Print

20 pages / month

PDF Discount

20% off