Everolimus/voriconazole

Everolimus/voriconazole Reactions 1680, p137 - 2 Dec 2017 X S Nephrotic syndrome, thrombotic microangiopathic vasculopathy and thin basement membrane nephropathy: case report A 32-year-old woman developed nephrotic syndrome, thrombotic microangiopathic vasculopathy (TMA) and thin basement membrane nephropathy during concomitant treatment with voriconazole and everolimus [not all dosages and routes stated]. The woman was diagnosed with bulky Stage IB Hodgkin’s lymphoma (HL) in her chest in September 2008. She received various antineoplastic drugs with partial response. She had relapsed disease in a right supraclavicular lymph node and was enrolled in a clinical trial with everolimus. She had a radiographic response to everolimus; however, it was discontinued due to viral myocarditis. She was restarted on oral everolimus 5mg daily in July 2011. Subsequently, the dose of everolimus was increased to 10mg daily. She presented with pulmonary symptoms and a lung infiltrate in December 2015. She received empirical treatment for aspergillus pneumonia with voriconazole. Two months later, she presented to hospital following 10 days of frothy urine. Her laboratory test was significant for creatinine of 1 mg/dL, albumin of 3.7 g/dL, triglycerides of 717 mg/dL and LDL of 343 mg/dL. Everolimus level was more than 40 ng/mL and voriconazole levels was more than 3.7 µg/mL. Urine protein-to-creatinine ratio was 3.01 (ref: 0 0.4). A renal biopsy showed TMA and thin basement membrane nephropathy. Everolimus and voriconazole were discontinued due to the concern of medication-induced nephropathy. Ten days after stopping the drugs, the woman’s urine protein-to-creatinine ratio and everolimus level reduced to 0.38 and less than 2.0 ng/mL, respectively. Her nephrotic syndrome resolved within two weeks. Her serum creatinine level was 0.7 mg/dL. The woman was restarted on voriconazole one month later, and proteinuria did not recur. Author comment: "Here, we report a case of nephrotic syndrome in a 32-year-old female who had taken everolimus for treatment of HL for 5 years." "In our case, voriconazole likely decreased everolimus metabolism and led to everolimus-induced TMA." "In our case, nephrotic syndrome was caused by TMA and thin basement membrane nephropathy." "[She] was taken off everolimus and voriconazole due to concern of medication-induced nephropathy." Tran PN, et al. Everolimus-induced nephrotic syndrome precipitated by interaction with voriconazole in a patient with Hodgkin’s lymphoma. Journal of Clinical Pharmacy and Therapeutics 42: 776-779, No. 6, Dec 2017. Available from: URL: http://doi.org/10.1111/jcpt.12572 - USA 803284608 0114-9954/17/1680-0001/$14.95 Adis © 2017 Springer International Publishing AG. All rights reserved Reactions 2 Dec 2017 No. 1680 http://www.deepdyve.com/assets/images/DeepDyve-Logo-lg.png Reactions Weekly Springer Journals

Everolimus/voriconazole

Reactions Weekly , Volume 1680 (1) – Dec 2, 2017
Free
1 page

Loading next page...
1 Page
 
/lp/springer_journal/everolimus-voriconazole-mejvtVHTw2
Publisher
Springer Journals
Copyright
Copyright © 2017 by Springer International Publishing AG, part of Springer Nature
Subject
Medicine & Public Health; Drug Safety and Pharmacovigilance; Pharmacology/Toxicology
ISSN
0114-9954
eISSN
1179-2051
D.O.I.
10.1007/s40278-017-39068-5
Publisher site
See Article on Publisher Site

Abstract

Reactions 1680, p137 - 2 Dec 2017 X S Nephrotic syndrome, thrombotic microangiopathic vasculopathy and thin basement membrane nephropathy: case report A 32-year-old woman developed nephrotic syndrome, thrombotic microangiopathic vasculopathy (TMA) and thin basement membrane nephropathy during concomitant treatment with voriconazole and everolimus [not all dosages and routes stated]. The woman was diagnosed with bulky Stage IB Hodgkin’s lymphoma (HL) in her chest in September 2008. She received various antineoplastic drugs with partial response. She had relapsed disease in a right supraclavicular lymph node and was enrolled in a clinical trial with everolimus. She had a radiographic response to everolimus; however, it was discontinued due to viral myocarditis. She was restarted on oral everolimus 5mg daily in July 2011. Subsequently, the dose of everolimus was increased to 10mg daily. She presented with pulmonary symptoms and a lung infiltrate in December 2015. She received empirical treatment for aspergillus pneumonia with voriconazole. Two months later, she presented to hospital following 10 days of frothy urine. Her laboratory test was significant for creatinine of 1 mg/dL, albumin of 3.7 g/dL, triglycerides of 717 mg/dL and LDL of 343 mg/dL. Everolimus level was more than 40 ng/mL and voriconazole levels was more than 3.7 µg/mL. Urine protein-to-creatinine ratio was 3.01 (ref: 0 0.4). A renal biopsy showed TMA and thin basement membrane nephropathy. Everolimus and voriconazole were discontinued due to the concern of medication-induced nephropathy. Ten days after stopping the drugs, the woman’s urine protein-to-creatinine ratio and everolimus level reduced to 0.38 and less than 2.0 ng/mL, respectively. Her nephrotic syndrome resolved within two weeks. Her serum creatinine level was 0.7 mg/dL. The woman was restarted on voriconazole one month later, and proteinuria did not recur. Author comment: "Here, we report a case of nephrotic syndrome in a 32-year-old female who had taken everolimus for treatment of HL for 5 years." "In our case, voriconazole likely decreased everolimus metabolism and led to everolimus-induced TMA." "In our case, nephrotic syndrome was caused by TMA and thin basement membrane nephropathy." "[She] was taken off everolimus and voriconazole due to concern of medication-induced nephropathy." Tran PN, et al. Everolimus-induced nephrotic syndrome precipitated by interaction with voriconazole in a patient with Hodgkin’s lymphoma. Journal of Clinical Pharmacy and Therapeutics 42: 776-779, No. 6, Dec 2017. Available from: URL: http://doi.org/10.1111/jcpt.12572 - USA 803284608 0114-9954/17/1680-0001/$14.95 Adis © 2017 Springer International Publishing AG. All rights reserved Reactions 2 Dec 2017 No. 1680

Journal

Reactions WeeklySpringer Journals

Published: Dec 2, 2017

References

You’re reading a free preview. Subscribe to read the entire article.


DeepDyve is your
personal research library

It’s your single place to instantly
discover and read the research
that matters to you.

Enjoy affordable access to
over 18 million articles from more than
15,000 peer-reviewed journals.

All for just $49/month

Explore the DeepDyve Library

Search

Query the DeepDyve database, plus search all of PubMed and Google Scholar seamlessly

Organize

Save any article or search result from DeepDyve, PubMed, and Google Scholar... all in one place.

Access

Get unlimited, online access to over 18 million full-text articles from more than 15,000 scientific journals.

Your journals are on DeepDyve

Read from thousands of the leading scholarly journals from SpringerNature, Elsevier, Wiley-Blackwell, Oxford University Press and more.

All the latest content is available, no embargo periods.

See the journals in your area

DeepDyve

Freelancer

DeepDyve

Pro

Price

FREE

$49/month
$360/year

Save searches from
Google Scholar,
PubMed

Create lists to
organize your research

Export lists, citations

Read DeepDyve articles

Abstract access only

Unlimited access to over
18 million full-text articles

Print

20 pages / month

PDF Discount

20% off