Epinephrine/perindopril

Epinephrine/perindopril Reactions 1680, p126 - 2 Dec 2017 Angioedema and myocardial infarction: case report A 46-year-old woman developed angioedema during treatment with perindopril and type 2 myocardial infarction after wrongful administration of epinephrine [adrenaline; not all route and time to reaction onset stated]. The woman with obesity, smoking habits and hypertension, received perindopril 10 mg/day for about one year. She presented to emergency department with swelling in the arms, hands and face. She also complained of dyspnoea. She was suspected to have anaphylaxis instead of being diagnosed as perindopril induced angioedema, which was later revealed after discontinuation of perindopril. The woman was treated with hydrocortisone, clemastine and IV epinephrine 1mg for suspected anaphylaxis. However, she developed nausea, chest pain, hypotension with arterial pressure 60/27 mmHg, sinus tachycardia (150 bpm) and tachypnea 27 cycles/minute. ECG revealed ST-segment elevation with reciprocal ST-segment depression and hypokinesis of lateral and medio-basal inferior walls. She was treated with nitroglycerin [nytroglicerine], which was repeated after 5 minutes. Partial improvement in pain and decrease in elevated ST-segment was noted. Intravascular ultrasound (IVUS) showed 78% stenosis, and coronary angiography exhibited an intermediate lesion in the distal right coronary, which was treated with a drug eluting stent. Blood analysis revealed CRP 10.1 mg/L, brain natriuretic peptide 122 pg/mL, total cholesterol 164 mg/dL, HDL-cholesterol of 44 mg/dL, LDL-cholesterol of 104 mg/dL, triglicerydes of 100 mg/dL, a peak high-sensitive cardiac troponin I 5761.2 pg/mL and peak creatinine kinase 201 U/L. ECG before discharge showed good left ventricular function and no regional wall motion abnormalities, and she was discharged with clopidogrel, amlodipine, aspirin [acetylsalicylic acid] and atorvastatin. Author comment: "[I]t was assumed that this was a type 2 myocardial infarction (myocardial infarction secondary to an ischaemic imbalance) due to coronary artery spasm caused by [epinephrine]." "[I]t is the authors’ opinion that this is a case of [ACE-inhibitors]-induced angioedema". Cruz MC, et al. A rash decision. The hazards of the wrongful use of adrenaline. Romanian Journal of Anaesthesia and Intensive Care 24: 163-166, No. 2, Oct 2017. Available from: URL: http://doi.org/10.21454/rjaic.7518.242.crz - Portugal 803284568 0114-9954/17/1680-0001/$14.95 Adis © 2017 Springer International Publishing AG. All rights reserved Reactions 2 Dec 2017 No. 1680 http://www.deepdyve.com/assets/images/DeepDyve-Logo-lg.png Reactions Weekly Springer Journals

Epinephrine/perindopril

Reactions Weekly , Volume 1680 (1) – Dec 2, 2017
Free
1 page
Loading next page...
1 Page
 
/lp/springer_journal/epinephrine-perindopril-1xi2QFQAh3
Publisher
Springer International Publishing
Copyright
Copyright © 2017 by Springer International Publishing AG, part of Springer Nature
Subject
Medicine & Public Health; Drug Safety and Pharmacovigilance; Pharmacology/Toxicology
ISSN
0114-9954
eISSN
1179-2051
D.O.I.
10.1007/s40278-017-39057-6
Publisher site
See Article on Publisher Site

Abstract

Reactions 1680, p126 - 2 Dec 2017 Angioedema and myocardial infarction: case report A 46-year-old woman developed angioedema during treatment with perindopril and type 2 myocardial infarction after wrongful administration of epinephrine [adrenaline; not all route and time to reaction onset stated]. The woman with obesity, smoking habits and hypertension, received perindopril 10 mg/day for about one year. She presented to emergency department with swelling in the arms, hands and face. She also complained of dyspnoea. She was suspected to have anaphylaxis instead of being diagnosed as perindopril induced angioedema, which was later revealed after discontinuation of perindopril. The woman was treated with hydrocortisone, clemastine and IV epinephrine 1mg for suspected anaphylaxis. However, she developed nausea, chest pain, hypotension with arterial pressure 60/27 mmHg, sinus tachycardia (150 bpm) and tachypnea 27 cycles/minute. ECG revealed ST-segment elevation with reciprocal ST-segment depression and hypokinesis of lateral and medio-basal inferior walls. She was treated with nitroglycerin [nytroglicerine], which was repeated after 5 minutes. Partial improvement in pain and decrease in elevated ST-segment was noted. Intravascular ultrasound (IVUS) showed 78% stenosis, and coronary angiography exhibited an intermediate lesion in the distal right coronary, which was treated with a drug eluting stent. Blood analysis revealed CRP 10.1 mg/L, brain natriuretic peptide 122 pg/mL, total cholesterol 164 mg/dL, HDL-cholesterol of 44 mg/dL, LDL-cholesterol of 104 mg/dL, triglicerydes of 100 mg/dL, a peak high-sensitive cardiac troponin I 5761.2 pg/mL and peak creatinine kinase 201 U/L. ECG before discharge showed good left ventricular function and no regional wall motion abnormalities, and she was discharged with clopidogrel, amlodipine, aspirin [acetylsalicylic acid] and atorvastatin. Author comment: "[I]t was assumed that this was a type 2 myocardial infarction (myocardial infarction secondary to an ischaemic imbalance) due to coronary artery spasm caused by [epinephrine]." "[I]t is the authors’ opinion that this is a case of [ACE-inhibitors]-induced angioedema". Cruz MC, et al. A rash decision. The hazards of the wrongful use of adrenaline. Romanian Journal of Anaesthesia and Intensive Care 24: 163-166, No. 2, Oct 2017. Available from: URL: http://doi.org/10.21454/rjaic.7518.242.crz - Portugal 803284568 0114-9954/17/1680-0001/$14.95 Adis © 2017 Springer International Publishing AG. All rights reserved Reactions 2 Dec 2017 No. 1680

Journal

Reactions WeeklySpringer Journals

Published: Dec 2, 2017

References

You’re reading a free preview. Subscribe to read the entire article.


DeepDyve is your
personal research library

It’s your single place to instantly
discover and read the research
that matters to you.

Enjoy affordable access to
over 12 million articles from more than
10,000 peer-reviewed journals.

All for just $49/month

Explore the DeepDyve Library

Unlimited reading

Read as many articles as you need. Full articles with original layout, charts and figures. Read online, from anywhere.

Stay up to date

Keep up with your field with Personalized Recommendations and Follow Journals to get automatic updates.

Organize your research

It’s easy to organize your research with our built-in tools.

Your journals are on DeepDyve

Read from thousands of the leading scholarly journals from SpringerNature, Elsevier, Wiley-Blackwell, Oxford University Press and more.

All the latest content is available, no embargo periods.

See the journals in your area

DeepDyve Freelancer

DeepDyve Pro

Price
FREE
$49/month

$360/year
Save searches from
Google Scholar,
PubMed
Create lists to
organize your research
Export lists, citations
Read DeepDyve articles
Abstract access only
Unlimited access to over
18 million full-text articles
Print
20 pages/month
PDF Discount
20% off