1063-0740/05/3101- © 2005 Pleiades Publishing, Inc.
Russian Journal of Marine Biology, Vol. 31, No. 1, 2005, pp. 53–54.
Original Russian Text Copyright © 2005 by Biologiya Morya, Blokhin, Tiunov.
Our knowledge about the ornithofauna of Sakhalin
Island is considered adequate enough . However,
due to the inaccessibility of some areas, there are points
that still have never been visited by scientists. Due to
the absence of roads, one such point, Cape Delil-de-la-
Kroiera, is available for surveys only from the sea. It is
located on the eastern coast of the island, to the north of
On July 2003 we surveyed from a motorboat two
kekurs at Cape Delil-de-la- Kroiera (see ﬁgure). The
kekurs were located close to the coastline of the Sea of
Okhotsk, at distances of 50 and 150 m from the latter;
in the following text we designate them as the southern
kekur and the northern kekur, respectively; the distance
between the kekurs was no more than 100 m. To esti-
mate the number of nesting pairs we used an expert
appraisal. The species are ordered, and their Latin
are presented according Stepanyan .
This is a nesting species that is few in number. It nests
on Cape Aniva and, probably, also on Shmidta Penin-
sula . We registered about 1500 specimens drying
their wings on the southern and northern kekurs or for-
aging nearby; however, no nests were observed.
This is nesting species that is few in number. It nests on
capes Aniva and Terpeniya, on kekurs along the eastern
coast of Tonino-Anivskii Peninsula, and, probably, also
on Shmidta Peninsula . We registered a colony of
slaty-backed gulls up to 250 pairs in number on the
northern kekur on Cape Delil-de-la-Kroiera.
“Russian names” were omitted in the English translation
This nesting species is numerous. It nests on
Cape Terpeniya . On the southern kekur we found a
colony of kittiwake up to 300 pairs in number.
Cape Delil-De-La-Kroiera (Sakhalin Island)—A New Nesting
Point of Marine Birds
A. Yu. Blokhin
and I. M. Tiunov
Ecological Company of Sakhalin,
Uzhno-Sakhalinsk, 693020 Russia
Institute of Biology and Soil Science, Far East Division, Russian Academy of Sciences,
Vladivostok, 690022 Russia
Received June 11, 2004
—Two kekurs on Cape Delil-de-la-Kroiera (east coast of Sakhalin Island, to the north of Cape Rat-
manova) were surveyed on July 16, 2003. Nesting of six species of sea birds was observed: slaty-backed gull
), black-legged kittiwake (
), common murre (
), horned pufﬁn (
), and tufted pufﬁn (
Sakhalin, marine birds, fauna.
Schematized map of the region of Cape Delil-de-la-Kroiera.