Access the full text.
Sign up today, get DeepDyve free for 14 days.
Revista Brasileira de Ornitologia, 22(1), 32-34 SHORTCOMMUNICATION March 2014 Reﬁning the distribution of the White Woodpecker (Melanerpes candidus) in the Caatinga biome 1 2,3 Pedro Teóﬁlo Silva de Moura and Leonardo Fernandes França Ciências Biológicas, Universidade Estadual do Rio Grande do Norte, BR110, km 48, CEP 59600-000, Mossoró, Rio Grande do Norte. Departamento de Ciências Animais, Universidade Federal Rural do Semi-Árido, Av. Francisco Mota, CEP 59625-900, Mossoró, Rio Grande do Norte. Corresponding author: firstname.lastname@example.org Received on 21 March 2013. Accepted on 19 October 2013. ABSTRACT: The occurrence of Melanerpes candidus (White Woodpecker) in Brazil has been documented in all biomes, but so far only marginally in the Caatinga. Herein we provide the ﬁrst records of the White Woodpecker in the Depressão Sertaneja Setentrional ecoregion of the Caatinga biome, consisting of some of the farthest northeastern records for the species. Our results indicate that the White Woodpecker may be distributed throughout the Caatinga biome. KEY-WORDS: Depressão Sertaneja Setentrional; distribution; Picidae. The White Woodpecker, Melanerpes candidus (Otto Hoyo 2002). In Brazil, the species has been recorded 1796) occurs in association with open natural vegetation, in all biomes (del Hoyo 2002; Gwynne et al. 2010), such as ﬁelds, forest patches, and swamp borders, or in but so far only marginally in the Caatinga (Naumburg anthropogenic vegetation, such as plantations, pastures, 1928; Snethlage 1928; Pereira et al. 2012). Previous parks, and gardens (Sick 1997; Sigrist 2009; Gwynne records of M. candidus in the Caatinga include scattered et al. 2010). The distribution of M. candidus extends observations in Maranhão, Piauí, midwestern Bahia, and from Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay, Bolivia, and Brazil, northeastern Minas Gerais (Figure 1; Naumburg 1928; to parts of Peru (Mata et al. 2006; Sigrist 2009; del Snethlage 1928; Pacheco 2003). FIGURE 1. Map depicting the remaining Caatinga vegetation (in gray; MMA 2003) and the approximate location of M. candidus records obtained from literature (large open circles; P03 = Pacheco 2003; P12 = Pereira et al. 2012; S28 = Snethlage 1928; and N28 = Naumburg 1928) in addition to the exact location of records obtained in this study (smaller black dots). Reﬁning the distribution of the White Woodpecker (Melanerpes candidus) in the Caatinga biome Pedro Teóﬁlo Silva de Moura and Leonardo Fernandes França In this study we report seven observations of M. northern part of the Caatinga biome, stretching across candidus (Table 1; Figure 2) obtained in Caatinga sites the states of Paraíba, Rio Grande do Norte, and Ceará, nearby Mossoró and Parelhas, state of Rio Grande with a small strip reaching Piauí (Velloso et al. 2002). do Norte. These cities lie in the Depressão Sertaneja This ecoregion is characterized by a rocky soil, with Setentrional, an ecoregion that occupies most of the elevations varying between 20 and 500 m, perennial TABLE 1. Records of Melanerpes candidus in the Depressão Sertaneja Setentrional, an ecoregion of the Caatinga biome. Record Location (coordinates) Habitat Date Nº of individuals 1 Parelhas/RN farm 26 July 2009 3 (06º41.40'S; 36º39.48'W) 2 Mossoró/RN seasonally ﬂooded site January 2011 2 (05º14.66'S; 37º15.99'W) 3 Mossoró/RN farm March 2012 1 (05º03.80'S; 37º24.04'W) 4 Mossoró/RN seasonally ﬂooded site May 2012 4 (05º14.66'S; 37º15.99'W) 5 Mossoró/RN riparian vegetation May 2012 2 (05º12.23'S; 37º19.72'W) 6 Mossoró/RN farm June 2012 2 (05º14.92'S; 37º15.89'W) 7 Mossoró/RN farm January 2013 3 (05º03.71'S; 37º24.11'W) FIGURE 2. Photographic records of M. candidus. (A) Individuals sighted in the Parelhas city (record 1) and (B and C) individuals sighted in the Mossoró city (records 6 and 7). Photos of Luiz Gonzaga de Sena Neto (A) and Pedro Teóﬁlo Silva de Moura (B and C). Revista Brasileira de Ornitologia, 22(1), 2014 Reﬁning the distribution of the White Woodpecker (Melanerpes candidus) in the Caatinga biome Pedro Teóﬁlo Silva de Moura and Leonardo Fernandes França rivers, and shrubby or arboreal vegetation (Velloso et al. REFERENCES 2002). Our observations occurred during ﬁve months del Hoyo, J.; Elliot, A.; & Satargal, J. 2002. Handbook of the birds of across four years, during the dry and wet seasons, with the the world, v. 7. Barcelona: Lynx Ediciones. farthest distance between observation points being ~200 Gwynne, J. A.; Ridgely, R. S.; Tudor, G.; & Argel, M. 2010. Aves do km (between records 1 and 3; Table 1; Figure 1). This Brasil: Pantanal & Cerrado. São Paulo: Editora Horizonte. spatio-temporal distribution of records suggests that the MMA – Ministério do Meio Ambiente. 2013. Mapas de species is resident in the Depressão Sertaneja Setentrional fragmentos de Caatinga. www.mapas.mma.gov.br/mapas/aplic/ probio/datadownload.htm (acess on 25 August 2013). and that it occurs in the Caatinga associated with open Mata, J. R. R.; Erize, F.; & Rumboll, M. 2006. Birds of South natural and disturbed areas as reported previously by America, non - passerines: Rheas to Woodpeckers. New Jersey: Naumburg (1928) and Snethlage (1928). Princeton University Press. These are the ﬁrst records of M. candidus for the Naumburg, E. M. B. 1928. Remarks on Kaempfer’s collections in eastern Brazil. Auk, 45: 60-65. Depressão Sertaneja Setentrional region and the farthest Pacheco, F. P. 2003. Aves da Caatinga - Uma análise histórica do northeast reported so far for the species, implying a range conhecimento, p.189-250. In: Silva, J. M. C.; Tabarelli, M.; extension of about 350 km in a south-north direction Fonseca, M. T.; & Lins, L. V. (eds.). Biodiversidade da Caatinga: (from a previously published record from Pereira et áreas e ações prioritárias para a conservação. Brasília: Ministério do Meio Ambiente. al. 2012; Figure 1), and about 600 km in a west-east Pereira, G. A.; Lobo-Araújo, L. W.; Leal, S.; Medcraft, J.; Marantz, direction (based on records from Naumburg 1928; C. A.; Toledo, M. T. F.; Araujo, H. F. P.; Albano, C.; Pinto, T.; Figure 1). Altogether, our records and those available in Santos, C. H. A.; Serapião, L. C. H.; Silva, G. B. M.; & Pioli, the literature (Naumburg 1928; Snethlage 1928; Pacheco D. 2012. Important bird records from Alagoas, Pernambuco and 2003; Pereira et al. 2012), along with those posted on Paraíba, north-east Brazil. Cotinga, 34: 17-22. Sick, H.1997. Ornitologia Brasileira. Rio de Janeiro: Nova Fronteira. the WikiAves web site (WikiAves 2013), support the Sigrist, T. 2009. Guia de Campo Avis Brasilis – Avifauna Brasileira: presence of M. candidus year-round throughout the Descrição das Espécies, v. 2. São Paulo: Avis Brasilis. Caatinga biome. Snethlage, H. 1928. Meine Reise durch Nordostbrasilien. II. Biologische Beobachtungen. Journal of Ornithology, 76: 668-738. Velloso, A. L.; Sampaio, E. V. S. B.; & Pareyn, F. C. 2002. Ecorregiões: propostas para o bioma Caatinga. Recife: Instituto de Conservação ACKNOWLEDGMENTS Ambiental. WikiAves. 2013. Mapa de registros da espécie pica-pau- We thank FAPERN for their ﬁnancial support to branco (Melanerpes candidus). http://www.wikiaves.com.br/ the Laboratório de Ecologia de Populações and CNPq mapaRegistros_pica-pau-branco (access on 25 September 2013). for an undergraduate fellowship to P. T. M. We thank Luiz Gonzaga de Sena Neto for allowing us to use his photographic records. Associate Editor: Marcos Pérsio Dantas Santos Revista Brasileira de Ornitologia, 22(1), 2014
Ornithology Research – Springer Journals
Published: Mar 1, 2014
Keywords: Depressão Sertaneja Setentrional; distribution; Picidae
Access the full text.
Sign up today, get DeepDyve free for 14 days.