Get 20M+ Full-Text Papers For Less Than $1.50/day. Start a 14-Day Trial for You or Your Team.
[…] See, e.g. , id. § 114, excluding the right of performance from copyrights in sound recordings; id. § 120, excluding from copyrights in certain architectural works the rights to prevent the making, distribution, or display of pictures of the work. And there are denials of particular rights normally secured by copyright when the right is violated for a particular purpose. See, e.g. , id. § 108, granting libraries and archives limited reproduction rights to preserve works or make them available for research at other libraries or archives, notwithstanding copyrights in those works; id. § 121, making reproduction and distribution of copyrighted works “in specialized formats exclusively for use by blind or other persons with disabilities” not an infringement.