Get 20M+ Full-Text Papers For Less Than $1.50/day. Start a 14-Day Trial for You or Your Team.

Learn More →

Forewords: Convergence in Personal Data Protection: A Regulator’s View

Forewords: Convergence in Personal Data Protection: A Regulator’s View FOREWORD Convergence in Personal Data Protection: A Regulator’s View It is always an honour to be able to collaborate – in this 2. reinforcing effective cooperation between authorities, case writing the prologue – in academic publications that 3. projecting RIPD leadership internationally; and work to expand knowledge of personal data protection, 4. boosting training and skills among managers and particularly where this is in Latin America. employees. Uruguay’s Unidad Reguladora y de Control de Datos These pillars were the basis for a set of initiatives related Personales (URCDP) that I chair has since its beginnings to joint participation in international conferences, drafting in 2008 sought to help strengthen the capabilities of the guidelines and, in particular, approval of a document of people, data controllers, processors and other actors in the great importance for modernizing legislation in Ibero- data protection system, through various internal and America in this field, called ‘Data Protection Standards external strategies. of the Ibero-American States’. Cooperation with different institutions and networks is This document is not only a key contribution for coun- once again, today, essential for ensuring that rights are tries seeking to adapt their laws on data protection. It is effectively protected in an http://www.deepdyve.com/assets/images/DeepDyve-Logo-lg.png Global Privacy Law Review Kluwer Law International

Forewords: Convergence in Personal Data Protection: A Regulator’s View

Global Privacy Law Review , Volume 2 (2): 2 – Jun 1, 2021

Loading next page...
 
/lp/kluwer-law-international/forewords-convergence-in-personal-data-protection-a-regulator-s-view-eK0vwypYoZ
Publisher
Kluwer Law International
Copyright
Copyright © 2021 Kluwer Law International BV, The Netherlands
ISSN
2666-3570
Publisher site
See Article on Publisher Site

Abstract

FOREWORD Convergence in Personal Data Protection: A Regulator’s View It is always an honour to be able to collaborate – in this 2. reinforcing effective cooperation between authorities, case writing the prologue – in academic publications that 3. projecting RIPD leadership internationally; and work to expand knowledge of personal data protection, 4. boosting training and skills among managers and particularly where this is in Latin America. employees. Uruguay’s Unidad Reguladora y de Control de Datos These pillars were the basis for a set of initiatives related Personales (URCDP) that I chair has since its beginnings to joint participation in international conferences, drafting in 2008 sought to help strengthen the capabilities of the guidelines and, in particular, approval of a document of people, data controllers, processors and other actors in the great importance for modernizing legislation in Ibero- data protection system, through various internal and America in this field, called ‘Data Protection Standards external strategies. of the Ibero-American States’. Cooperation with different institutions and networks is This document is not only a key contribution for coun- once again, today, essential for ensuring that rights are tries seeking to adapt their laws on data protection. It is effectively protected in an

Journal

Global Privacy Law ReviewKluwer Law International

Published: Jun 1, 2021

There are no references for this article.