Get 20M+ Full-Text Papers For Less Than $1.50/day. Start a 14-Day Trial for You and Your Team.

Learn More →

Symmetrical Bone Scan in Acute Hypercalcemia

Symmetrical Bone Scan in Acute Hypercalcemia Abstract To the Editor. —In the September Archives Licata and colleagues1 described a patient with multiple myeloma with acute hypercalcemia in whom a symmetrical juxta-articular uptake of technetium Tc 99m polyphosphate was seen on a bone scan. They believed this association of symmetrical lesions on a bone scan in a patient with asymptomatic joints and acute hypercalcemia might be an early sign of an underlying hematologic malignant neoplasm. Report of a Case. —A 42-year-old woman was admitted to the hospital complaining of a four-week history of anorexia, stiffness, weakness of her shoulder muscles, and some difficulty in walking due to muscular weakness. Five years prior to admission, she had had a malignant melanoma removed from her left thigh. Physical examination disclosed mild proximal muscle weakness, but no joint abnormalities were noted.Laboratory investigations disclosed the following values: hemoglobin, 11.9 g/dL; ESR, 104 mm/hr; calcium, 16.9 mg/dL; phosphorus, 5.6 mg/dL; creatinine, References 1. Licata AA, Farnand B, Gangemi R, et al: Symmetrical bone scan in a patient with acute hypercalcemia. Arch Intern Med 1983;143:1779-1780.Crossref http://www.deepdyve.com/assets/images/DeepDyve-Logo-lg.png Archives of Internal Medicine American Medical Association

Symmetrical Bone Scan in Acute Hypercalcemia

Archives of Internal Medicine , Volume 144 (9) – Sep 1, 1984

Symmetrical Bone Scan in Acute Hypercalcemia

Abstract

Abstract To the Editor. —In the September Archives Licata and colleagues1 described a patient with multiple myeloma with acute hypercalcemia in whom a symmetrical juxta-articular uptake of technetium Tc 99m polyphosphate was seen on a bone scan. They believed this association of symmetrical lesions on a bone scan in a patient with asymptomatic joints and acute hypercalcemia might be an early sign of an underlying hematologic malignant neoplasm. Report of a Case. —A 42-year-old...
Loading next page...
 
/lp/american-medical-association/symmetrical-bone-scan-in-acute-hypercalcemia-IwZXKf7ovA
Publisher
American Medical Association
Copyright
Copyright © 1984 American Medical Association. All Rights Reserved.
ISSN
0003-9926
eISSN
1538-3679
DOI
10.1001/archinte.1984.00350210227054
Publisher site
See Article on Publisher Site

Abstract

Abstract To the Editor. —In the September Archives Licata and colleagues1 described a patient with multiple myeloma with acute hypercalcemia in whom a symmetrical juxta-articular uptake of technetium Tc 99m polyphosphate was seen on a bone scan. They believed this association of symmetrical lesions on a bone scan in a patient with asymptomatic joints and acute hypercalcemia might be an early sign of an underlying hematologic malignant neoplasm. Report of a Case. —A 42-year-old woman was admitted to the hospital complaining of a four-week history of anorexia, stiffness, weakness of her shoulder muscles, and some difficulty in walking due to muscular weakness. Five years prior to admission, she had had a malignant melanoma removed from her left thigh. Physical examination disclosed mild proximal muscle weakness, but no joint abnormalities were noted.Laboratory investigations disclosed the following values: hemoglobin, 11.9 g/dL; ESR, 104 mm/hr; calcium, 16.9 mg/dL; phosphorus, 5.6 mg/dL; creatinine, References 1. Licata AA, Farnand B, Gangemi R, et al: Symmetrical bone scan in a patient with acute hypercalcemia. Arch Intern Med 1983;143:1779-1780.Crossref

Journal

Archives of Internal MedicineAmerican Medical Association

Published: Sep 1, 1984

References