Get 20M+ Full-Text Papers For Less Than $1.50/day. Start a 14-Day Trial for You or Your Team.

Learn More →

PHILADELPHIA DERMATOLOGICAL SOCIETY

PHILADELPHIA DERMATOLOGICAL SOCIETY Abstract Letterer-Siwe's Disease (Reticuloendotheliosis). Presented by Dr. Irving J. Wolman (by invitation). A white boy, aged 4 years, presented a persistent cutaneous rash and crusted lesions on the scalp. The first symptom was pallor, noted at the age of 17 months. At the same time, seborrhea, rash, and "external otitis" began. At 20 months the child developed swelling of the axillary lymph nodes. Medical examination revealed many areas of bone decalcification; their progress has been arrested by local radiotherapy. The patient's nutrition is good so long as adrenal steroids are given. Early blood cell counts ranged from 9.0 to 12.0 gm. hemoglobin, 10,000 to 15,000 leukocytes; 60% to 75% polymorphonuclear leukocytes; no eosinophilia; no abnormal cells. The report on a biopsy specimen from an axillary lymph node was "reticuloendotheliosis." The report on a specimen from the skin was as follows: "Many histiocytes in subepidermal tissues; these had http://www.deepdyve.com/assets/images/DeepDyve-Logo-lg.png A.M.A. Archives of Dermatology American Medical Association

PHILADELPHIA DERMATOLOGICAL SOCIETY

Loading next page...
 
/lp/american-medical-association/philadelphia-dermatological-society-LFIZbOwnh0
Publisher
American Medical Association
Copyright
Copyright © 1959 American Medical Association. All Rights Reserved.
ISSN
0096-5359
DOI
10.1001/archderm.1959.01560130125023
Publisher site
See Article on Publisher Site

Abstract

Abstract Letterer-Siwe's Disease (Reticuloendotheliosis). Presented by Dr. Irving J. Wolman (by invitation). A white boy, aged 4 years, presented a persistent cutaneous rash and crusted lesions on the scalp. The first symptom was pallor, noted at the age of 17 months. At the same time, seborrhea, rash, and "external otitis" began. At 20 months the child developed swelling of the axillary lymph nodes. Medical examination revealed many areas of bone decalcification; their progress has been arrested by local radiotherapy. The patient's nutrition is good so long as adrenal steroids are given. Early blood cell counts ranged from 9.0 to 12.0 gm. hemoglobin, 10,000 to 15,000 leukocytes; 60% to 75% polymorphonuclear leukocytes; no eosinophilia; no abnormal cells. The report on a biopsy specimen from an axillary lymph node was "reticuloendotheliosis." The report on a specimen from the skin was as follows: "Many histiocytes in subepidermal tissues; these had

Journal

A.M.A. Archives of DermatologyAmerican Medical Association

Published: Jan 1, 1959

There are no references for this article.