Get 20M+ Full-Text Papers For Less Than $1.50/day. Start a 14-Day Trial for You or Your Team.

Learn More →

NIKOLSKY SIGN

NIKOLSKY SIGN This article is only available in the PDF format. Download the PDF to view the article, as well as its associated figures and tables. Abstract To the Editor:—In a letter on the Nikolsky sign (A. M. A. Arch. Dermat. & Syph.69:321, 1954) Dr. Zakon accuses me of crediting P. V. Nikolsky "incorrectly with being the first to describe trichorrhexis areata (Sabouraud) and cutis rhomboidalis nuchae (Jadassohn)." Judging by his letter, Dr. Zakon considers it an established fact that trichorrhexis areata was described by Sabouraud and cutis rhomboidalis nuchae by Jadassohn, although he does not confirm his assertion by any proofs. However, as is disclosed in an article published in the Handbuch der Haut und Gechlechtskrankheiten, Vol. 13, Pt. 1, p. 145 (Reprint 1), Sabouraud described trichorrhexis areata in 1921, while P. V. Nikolsky described and explained this disease as far back as 1900 (Transactions of Russian Medical Society of the Warsaw University, Warsaw, 1901, Reprint 2, pp. 25-33). Cutis rhomboidalis nuchae was described by P. V. Nikolsky in the Vestnik venerologii http://www.deepdyve.com/assets/images/DeepDyve-Logo-lg.png A.M.A. Archives of Dermatology American Medical Association

NIKOLSKY SIGN

Abstract

This article is only available in the PDF format. Download the PDF to view the article, as well as its associated figures and tables. Abstract To the Editor:—In a letter on the Nikolsky sign (A. M. A. Arch. Dermat. & Syph.69:321, 1954) Dr. Zakon accuses me of crediting P. V. Nikolsky "incorrectly with being the first to describe trichorrhexis areata (Sabouraud) and cutis rhomboidalis nuchae (Jadassohn)." Judging by his letter, Dr. Zakon considers it an established fact...
Loading next page...
 
/lp/american-medical-association/nikolsky-sign-PKz9096hJe
Publisher
American Medical Association
Copyright
Copyright © 1955 American Medical Association. All Rights Reserved.
ISSN
0096-5359
DOI
10.1001/archderm.1955.01540270115024
Publisher site
See Article on Publisher Site

Abstract

This article is only available in the PDF format. Download the PDF to view the article, as well as its associated figures and tables. Abstract To the Editor:—In a letter on the Nikolsky sign (A. M. A. Arch. Dermat. & Syph.69:321, 1954) Dr. Zakon accuses me of crediting P. V. Nikolsky "incorrectly with being the first to describe trichorrhexis areata (Sabouraud) and cutis rhomboidalis nuchae (Jadassohn)." Judging by his letter, Dr. Zakon considers it an established fact that trichorrhexis areata was described by Sabouraud and cutis rhomboidalis nuchae by Jadassohn, although he does not confirm his assertion by any proofs. However, as is disclosed in an article published in the Handbuch der Haut und Gechlechtskrankheiten, Vol. 13, Pt. 1, p. 145 (Reprint 1), Sabouraud described trichorrhexis areata in 1921, while P. V. Nikolsky described and explained this disease as far back as 1900 (Transactions of Russian Medical Society of the Warsaw University, Warsaw, 1901, Reprint 2, pp. 25-33). Cutis rhomboidalis nuchae was described by P. V. Nikolsky in the Vestnik venerologii

Journal

A.M.A. Archives of DermatologyAmerican Medical Association

Published: Mar 1, 1955

There are no references for this article.