Get 20M+ Full-Text Papers For Less Than $1.50/day. Start a 14-Day Trial for You or Your Team.

Learn More →

Multiple Erythematous Tender Papules and Nodules in an 11-Month-Old Boy

Multiple Erythematous Tender Papules and Nodules in an 11-Month-Old Boy Abstract REPORT OF A CASE An 11-month-old boy presented to the outpatient dermatology clinic with a 3-week history of multiple painful erythematous skin lesions over his extremities and trunk. The lesions were increasing in size and number and were associated with fever.Physical examination revealed an irritable baby boy with a rectal temperature of 39°C and numerous tender, dusky, erythematous papules and plaques over the extremities and, to a lesser extent, the trunk. These lesions varied in size from a few millimeters to several centimeters in diameter. Some of the lesions had depressed clear centers, others were bullous and/or ulcerated and necrotic (Figure 1 and Figure 2).Laboratory investigations revealed the following values: hemoglobin, 90 g/L; hematocrit, 0.20; white blood cell count, 54.5×109/L with a differential cell count of 0.63 neutrophils, 0.35 lymphocytes, and 0.02 monocytes; platelet count, 567×109/L and erythrocyte sedimentation rate, 30 mm/h. The results References 1. Kibbi A-G, Zaynoun ST, Kurban AK, Najjar SS. Acute febrile neutrophilic dermatosis (Sweet's syndrome): case report and review of the literature . Pediatr Dermatol. 1985;3:40-44.Crossref 2. Cohen PR, Kurzrock R. Sweet's syndrome and cancer . Clin Dermatol. 1993; 11:149-157.Crossref 3. Itami S, Nishioka K. Sweet's syndrome in infancy . Br J Dermatol. 1980;103: 449-451.Crossref 4. Jorizzo JL, Solomon AR, Zanolli MD, Leshin B. Neutrophilic vascular reactions . J Am Acad Dermatol. 1988;19:988-1005.Crossref 5. Lever WF, Schaumburg-Lever G. Histopathology of the Skin . 7th ed. Philadelphia, Pa: JB Lippincott; 1990:196. 6. Von Der Driesch P, Simon M Jr, Gomez RS, Hornstein DP. Impairment of some granulocyte function in Sweet's syndrome . Acta Derm Venereol (Stockh) . 1992; 72:109-111. 7. Nunzi E, Govoto F, Dallegri F, Patrone F, Cormane RH. Immunopathological studies in a case of Sweet's syndrome . Dermatologica. 1981;163:393-400.Crossref 8. Oseroff AR, Adler L, Mallory M, Soltani K, Medrica M. Neutrophil abnormalities in a patient with Sweet's syndrome . J Invest Dermatol. 1981;76:331. 9. Kaplan SS, Wechsler HL, Basford RE, Zdziarski UE, Kuhns DB. Increased plasma chemoattractant in Sweet's syndrome . J Am Acad Dermatol. 1985;12:1013-1021.Crossref 10. Komiya I, Tanone K, Kakiruma K, et al. Superoxide anion hyperproduction by neutrophils in a case of myelodysplastic syndrome associated with Sweet's syndrome and interstitial pneumonia . Cancer. 1991;67:2337-2341.Crossref 11. Kemmelt D, Harrison DJ, Hunter JAA. Antibodies to neutrophilic cytoplasmic antigens: a serologic marker for Sweet's syndrome . J Am Acad Dermatol. 1991; 24:967-969.Crossref 12. Gunawardena D, Gunawardena K, Ratnayaka R, Vasanthanathan N. The clinical spectrum of Sweet's syndrome (acute febrile neutrophilic deramtosis): a report of eighteen cases . Br J Dermatol. 1975;92:363-373.Crossref 13. Sweet RD. Acute febrile neutrophilic dermatosis . Br J Dermatol. 1979;100:93-99.Crossref 14. Suehisa S, Tagami H, Inoue F, Matsumoto K, Yoshikuni K. Colchicine in the treatment of acute febrile neutrophilic dermatosis (Sweet's syndrome) . Br J Dermatol. 1983;108:99-101.Crossref 15. Horio T, Imamura S, Danno K, Furukawa F, Ofugi S. Treatment of acute febrile neutrophilic dermatosis (Sweet's syndrome) with potassium iodide . Dermatologica. 1980;160:381-387.Crossref http://www.deepdyve.com/assets/images/DeepDyve-Logo-lg.png Archives of Dermatology American Medical Association

Multiple Erythematous Tender Papules and Nodules in an 11-Month-Old Boy

Loading next page...
 
/lp/american-medical-association/multiple-erythematous-tender-papules-and-nodules-in-an-11-month-old-3100gWfLPB
Publisher
American Medical Association
Copyright
Copyright © 1996 American Medical Association. All Rights Reserved.
ISSN
0003-987X
eISSN
1538-3652
DOI
10.1001/archderm.1996.03890360099018
Publisher site
See Article on Publisher Site

Abstract

Abstract REPORT OF A CASE An 11-month-old boy presented to the outpatient dermatology clinic with a 3-week history of multiple painful erythematous skin lesions over his extremities and trunk. The lesions were increasing in size and number and were associated with fever.Physical examination revealed an irritable baby boy with a rectal temperature of 39°C and numerous tender, dusky, erythematous papules and plaques over the extremities and, to a lesser extent, the trunk. These lesions varied in size from a few millimeters to several centimeters in diameter. Some of the lesions had depressed clear centers, others were bullous and/or ulcerated and necrotic (Figure 1 and Figure 2).Laboratory investigations revealed the following values: hemoglobin, 90 g/L; hematocrit, 0.20; white blood cell count, 54.5×109/L with a differential cell count of 0.63 neutrophils, 0.35 lymphocytes, and 0.02 monocytes; platelet count, 567×109/L and erythrocyte sedimentation rate, 30 mm/h. The results References 1. Kibbi A-G, Zaynoun ST, Kurban AK, Najjar SS. Acute febrile neutrophilic dermatosis (Sweet's syndrome): case report and review of the literature . Pediatr Dermatol. 1985;3:40-44.Crossref 2. Cohen PR, Kurzrock R. Sweet's syndrome and cancer . Clin Dermatol. 1993; 11:149-157.Crossref 3. Itami S, Nishioka K. Sweet's syndrome in infancy . Br J Dermatol. 1980;103: 449-451.Crossref 4. Jorizzo JL, Solomon AR, Zanolli MD, Leshin B. Neutrophilic vascular reactions . J Am Acad Dermatol. 1988;19:988-1005.Crossref 5. Lever WF, Schaumburg-Lever G. Histopathology of the Skin . 7th ed. Philadelphia, Pa: JB Lippincott; 1990:196. 6. Von Der Driesch P, Simon M Jr, Gomez RS, Hornstein DP. Impairment of some granulocyte function in Sweet's syndrome . Acta Derm Venereol (Stockh) . 1992; 72:109-111. 7. Nunzi E, Govoto F, Dallegri F, Patrone F, Cormane RH. Immunopathological studies in a case of Sweet's syndrome . Dermatologica. 1981;163:393-400.Crossref 8. Oseroff AR, Adler L, Mallory M, Soltani K, Medrica M. Neutrophil abnormalities in a patient with Sweet's syndrome . J Invest Dermatol. 1981;76:331. 9. Kaplan SS, Wechsler HL, Basford RE, Zdziarski UE, Kuhns DB. Increased plasma chemoattractant in Sweet's syndrome . J Am Acad Dermatol. 1985;12:1013-1021.Crossref 10. Komiya I, Tanone K, Kakiruma K, et al. Superoxide anion hyperproduction by neutrophils in a case of myelodysplastic syndrome associated with Sweet's syndrome and interstitial pneumonia . Cancer. 1991;67:2337-2341.Crossref 11. Kemmelt D, Harrison DJ, Hunter JAA. Antibodies to neutrophilic cytoplasmic antigens: a serologic marker for Sweet's syndrome . J Am Acad Dermatol. 1991; 24:967-969.Crossref 12. Gunawardena D, Gunawardena K, Ratnayaka R, Vasanthanathan N. The clinical spectrum of Sweet's syndrome (acute febrile neutrophilic deramtosis): a report of eighteen cases . Br J Dermatol. 1975;92:363-373.Crossref 13. Sweet RD. Acute febrile neutrophilic dermatosis . Br J Dermatol. 1979;100:93-99.Crossref 14. Suehisa S, Tagami H, Inoue F, Matsumoto K, Yoshikuni K. Colchicine in the treatment of acute febrile neutrophilic dermatosis (Sweet's syndrome) . Br J Dermatol. 1983;108:99-101.Crossref 15. Horio T, Imamura S, Danno K, Furukawa F, Ofugi S. Treatment of acute febrile neutrophilic dermatosis (Sweet's syndrome) with potassium iodide . Dermatologica. 1980;160:381-387.Crossref

Journal

Archives of DermatologyAmerican Medical Association

Published: Dec 1, 1996

References