Get 20M+ Full-Text Papers For Less Than $1.50/day. Start a 14-Day Trial for You or Your Team.

Learn More →

Inflammation of the Temporal Artery Associated With Subacute Bacterial Endocarditis and Hepatitis B Antigen

Inflammation of the Temporal Artery Associated With Subacute Bacterial Endocarditis and Hepatitis... Abstract Two patients complained of tender temporal nodules, and biopsy disclosed temporal arteritis associated with subacute bacterial endocarditis and hepatitis B polyarteritis, respectively. REPORT OF CASES CASE 1.—A 63-year-old man had a diagnosis of mitral and aortic stenosis nine months before the present admission, later, amaurosis fugax developed. Five days after a dental procedure, he noticed a painful nodule over his right temple and visual obscurations in the right eye.Fig 1.—Biopsy specimen of temporal artery (case 1) showing occlusion of lumen by organizing thrombus and inflammation of wall (arrow). There is also inflammation of connective tissue adjacent to artery (arrowhead) (hematoxylin-eosin, original magnification ×2) 2).On admission, blood pressure was 140/60 mm Hg, pulse rate was 90 beats per minute, and temperature was 38.7 °C. A firm, pulsatile, tender right temporal nodule was felt. There were retinal hemorrhages on the right. The ESR was 39 mm/hr.The patient received prednisone. References 1. Fisher MC: Ocular palsy in temporal arteritis: Part III . Minn Med 42:1617-1630, 1959. 2. Hunder GG, Taswell HF, Pineda AA, et al: HLA antigens in patients with giant cell arteritis and polymyalgia rheumatica . J Rheumatol 4:321-323, 1977. 3. Litwack KD, Bohau A, Silverman L: Granulomatous liver disease and giant cell arteritis . J Rheumatol 4:307-312, 1977. http://www.deepdyve.com/assets/images/DeepDyve-Logo-lg.png Archives of Neurology American Medical Association

Inflammation of the Temporal Artery Associated With Subacute Bacterial Endocarditis and Hepatitis B Antigen

Inflammation of the Temporal Artery Associated With Subacute Bacterial Endocarditis and Hepatitis B Antigen

Abstract

Abstract Two patients complained of tender temporal nodules, and biopsy disclosed temporal arteritis associated with subacute bacterial endocarditis and hepatitis B polyarteritis, respectively. REPORT OF CASES CASE 1.—A 63-year-old man had a diagnosis of mitral and aortic stenosis nine months before the present admission, later, amaurosis fugax developed. Five days after a dental procedure, he noticed a painful nodule over his right temple and visual obscurations in the right eye.Fig...
Loading next page...
 
/lp/american-medical-association/inflammation-of-the-temporal-artery-associated-with-subacute-bacterial-zgKgXhif1p
Publisher
American Medical Association
Copyright
Copyright © 1980 American Medical Association. All Rights Reserved.
ISSN
0003-9942
eISSN
1538-3687
DOI
10.1001/archneur.1980.00500540096020
Publisher site
See Article on Publisher Site

Abstract

Abstract Two patients complained of tender temporal nodules, and biopsy disclosed temporal arteritis associated with subacute bacterial endocarditis and hepatitis B polyarteritis, respectively. REPORT OF CASES CASE 1.—A 63-year-old man had a diagnosis of mitral and aortic stenosis nine months before the present admission, later, amaurosis fugax developed. Five days after a dental procedure, he noticed a painful nodule over his right temple and visual obscurations in the right eye.Fig 1.—Biopsy specimen of temporal artery (case 1) showing occlusion of lumen by organizing thrombus and inflammation of wall (arrow). There is also inflammation of connective tissue adjacent to artery (arrowhead) (hematoxylin-eosin, original magnification ×2) 2).On admission, blood pressure was 140/60 mm Hg, pulse rate was 90 beats per minute, and temperature was 38.7 °C. A firm, pulsatile, tender right temporal nodule was felt. There were retinal hemorrhages on the right. The ESR was 39 mm/hr.The patient received prednisone. References 1. Fisher MC: Ocular palsy in temporal arteritis: Part III . Minn Med 42:1617-1630, 1959. 2. Hunder GG, Taswell HF, Pineda AA, et al: HLA antigens in patients with giant cell arteritis and polymyalgia rheumatica . J Rheumatol 4:321-323, 1977. 3. Litwack KD, Bohau A, Silverman L: Granulomatous liver disease and giant cell arteritis . J Rheumatol 4:307-312, 1977.

Journal

Archives of NeurologyAmerican Medical Association

Published: May 1, 1980

References