Get 20M+ Full-Text Papers For Less Than $1.50/day. Start a 14-Day Trial for You and Your Team.

Learn More →

Eosinophilic Fasciitis: Visceral Involvement

Eosinophilic Fasciitis: Visceral Involvement Abstract • A patient with eosinophilic fasciitis had abnormal liver function test results, focal hepatitis, and reactive hyperplasia of the spleen and of the mesenteric and iliac lymph nodes. The patient responded extremely well to steroid therapy in the first week, and his condition gradually improved. At three years' follow-up, minimal residual skin thickening was still evident. (Arch Intern Med 1982;142:2201-2202) References 1. Shulman LE: Diffuse fasciitis with hypergammaglobulinemia and eosinophilia: A new syndrome? J Rheumatol 1974;1:46. 2. Caperton EM, Hathaway DE, Dehner LP: Morphea, fasciitis, and scleroderma with eosinophilia: A broad spectrum of disease. Arthritis Rheum 1976;19:792-793. 3. Bennett RM, Herron A, Keogh L: Eosinophilic fasciitis: Case report and review of the literature. Ann Rheum Dis 1977;36:354-359.Crossref 4. Atherton DJ, Wells RS: Scleredema of Buschke? Eosinophilic fasciitis. Br J Dermatol 1976;95(suppl) (24) :36-37.Crossref 5. Barnes L, Rodnan GP, Medsger TA, et al: Eosinophilic fasciitis: A pathologic study of 20 cases. Am J Pathol 1979;96:493-517. 6. Schumacher HR: A scleroderma-like syndrome with fasciitis, myositis, and eosinophilia. Ann Intern Med 1976;84:49-50.Crossref 7. Michet CJ Jr, Doyle JA, Ginsburg WW: Eosinophilic fasciitis: Report of 15 cases. Mayo Clin Proc 1981;56:27-34. 8. Gottdiener JS, Moutsopoulos HLM, Decker JL: Echocardiographic identification of cardiac abnormality in scleroderma and related disorders. Am J Med 1979;66:391-398.Crossref http://www.deepdyve.com/assets/images/DeepDyve-Logo-lg.png Archives of Internal Medicine American Medical Association

Eosinophilic Fasciitis: Visceral Involvement

Loading next page...
 
/lp/american-medical-association/eosinophilic-fasciitis-visceral-involvement-BVayUnpv3X
Publisher
American Medical Association
Copyright
Copyright © 1982 American Medical Association. All Rights Reserved.
ISSN
0003-9926
eISSN
1538-3679
DOI
10.1001/archinte.1982.00340250167028
Publisher site
See Article on Publisher Site

Abstract

Abstract • A patient with eosinophilic fasciitis had abnormal liver function test results, focal hepatitis, and reactive hyperplasia of the spleen and of the mesenteric and iliac lymph nodes. The patient responded extremely well to steroid therapy in the first week, and his condition gradually improved. At three years' follow-up, minimal residual skin thickening was still evident. (Arch Intern Med 1982;142:2201-2202) References 1. Shulman LE: Diffuse fasciitis with hypergammaglobulinemia and eosinophilia: A new syndrome? J Rheumatol 1974;1:46. 2. Caperton EM, Hathaway DE, Dehner LP: Morphea, fasciitis, and scleroderma with eosinophilia: A broad spectrum of disease. Arthritis Rheum 1976;19:792-793. 3. Bennett RM, Herron A, Keogh L: Eosinophilic fasciitis: Case report and review of the literature. Ann Rheum Dis 1977;36:354-359.Crossref 4. Atherton DJ, Wells RS: Scleredema of Buschke? Eosinophilic fasciitis. Br J Dermatol 1976;95(suppl) (24) :36-37.Crossref 5. Barnes L, Rodnan GP, Medsger TA, et al: Eosinophilic fasciitis: A pathologic study of 20 cases. Am J Pathol 1979;96:493-517. 6. Schumacher HR: A scleroderma-like syndrome with fasciitis, myositis, and eosinophilia. Ann Intern Med 1976;84:49-50.Crossref 7. Michet CJ Jr, Doyle JA, Ginsburg WW: Eosinophilic fasciitis: Report of 15 cases. Mayo Clin Proc 1981;56:27-34. 8. Gottdiener JS, Moutsopoulos HLM, Decker JL: Echocardiographic identification of cardiac abnormality in scleroderma and related disorders. Am J Med 1979;66:391-398.Crossref

Journal

Archives of Internal MedicineAmerican Medical Association

Published: Nov 1, 1982

References