Get 20M+ Full-Text Papers For Less Than $1.50/day. Start a 14-Day Trial for You or Your Team.

Learn More →

Communicating Magnesium Content-Reply

Communicating Magnesium Content-Reply Abstract We appreciate the comments of Kuiper and apologize for misstating the normal range of values for serum magnesium given in our clinical report.1 In our submission, the serum magnesium values of the patient under discussion were given correctly, at 0.69 mmol/L on admission, and 9.85 mmol/L at the peak. We submitted the normal range for serum magnesium from our laboratory as 0.75 to 1.5 mmol/L. In one instance, the normal range was submitted incorrectly as 3.9 to 6.1 mmol/L. Unfortunately, this error was recognized only after the article went to press. We submitted no laboratory values or normal ranges in units of milligrams per deciliter. These were apparently calculated and added on by the editors of the Archives and, as pointed out by Kuiper, were incorrect. These errors exemplify that much confusion exists regarding both conversion of serum values of magnesium, and, as illustrated by the case report, conversion References 1. Rizzo MA, Fisher M, Lock JP. Hypermagnesemic pseudocoma . Arch Intern Med. 1993;153:1130-1132.Crossref http://www.deepdyve.com/assets/images/DeepDyve-Logo-lg.png Archives of Internal Medicine American Medical Association

Communicating Magnesium Content-Reply

Communicating Magnesium Content-Reply

Abstract

Abstract We appreciate the comments of Kuiper and apologize for misstating the normal range of values for serum magnesium given in our clinical report.1 In our submission, the serum magnesium values of the patient under discussion were given correctly, at 0.69 mmol/L on admission, and 9.85 mmol/L at the peak. We submitted the normal range for serum magnesium from our laboratory as 0.75 to 1.5 mmol/L. In one instance, the normal range was submitted incorrectly as 3.9 to 6.1 mmol/L....
Loading next page...
 
/lp/american-medical-association/communicating-magnesium-content-reply-5t16crfy7E
Publisher
American Medical Association
Copyright
Copyright © 1994 American Medical Association. All Rights Reserved.
ISSN
0003-9926
eISSN
1538-3679
DOI
10.1001/archinte.1994.00420080132015
Publisher site
See Article on Publisher Site

Abstract

Abstract We appreciate the comments of Kuiper and apologize for misstating the normal range of values for serum magnesium given in our clinical report.1 In our submission, the serum magnesium values of the patient under discussion were given correctly, at 0.69 mmol/L on admission, and 9.85 mmol/L at the peak. We submitted the normal range for serum magnesium from our laboratory as 0.75 to 1.5 mmol/L. In one instance, the normal range was submitted incorrectly as 3.9 to 6.1 mmol/L. Unfortunately, this error was recognized only after the article went to press. We submitted no laboratory values or normal ranges in units of milligrams per deciliter. These were apparently calculated and added on by the editors of the Archives and, as pointed out by Kuiper, were incorrect. These errors exemplify that much confusion exists regarding both conversion of serum values of magnesium, and, as illustrated by the case report, conversion References 1. Rizzo MA, Fisher M, Lock JP. Hypermagnesemic pseudocoma . Arch Intern Med. 1993;153:1130-1132.Crossref

Journal

Archives of Internal MedicineAmerican Medical Association

Published: Apr 25, 1994

References