Get 20M+ Full-Text Papers For Less Than $1.50/day. Start a 14-Day Trial for You and Your Team.

Learn More →

Bone Marrow Examination and Culture in the Diagnosis of Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (AIDS)

Bone Marrow Examination and Culture in the Diagnosis of Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (AIDS) Abstract To the Editor. —Infections in patients with AIDS often represent challenging diagnostic problems, and all the means of obtaining diagnostic clues must be actively pursued.We recently saw a patient with AIDS and Kaposi's sarcoma who was admitted to the hospital because of high fever of one month's duration, weight loss, and abdominal pain. Prior to the onset of these symptoms, intermittent diarrhea had been present for two months. Before admission, stool examination revealed cysts of Giardia lamblia and Entamoeba histolytica. On admission, his temperature was 39 °C, his BP was 120/70 mm Hg, and his heart rate was 120 beats per minute. His skin showed the violaceous maculopapular and nodular lesions characteristic of Kaposi's sarcoma. The abdomen was distended with diminished bowel sounds and pronounced tenderness in the right upper quadrant. Hepatosplenomegaly was present. Laboratory investigation results were as follows: hemoglobin, 8.8 g/dL; WBCs, 1,800/cu mm; platelet count, 150,000/cu References 1. Goodwin RA, Shapiro JL, Thurman GH, et al: Disseminated histoplasmosis: Clinical and pathologic correlations. Medicine 1980;50:1-33. 2. Francisco R, Durant JR, Gams RA: Demonstration of Cryptococcus neoformans in a stained bone marrow specimen. Arch Intern Med 1977; 137:688-690.Crossref 3. Cuartas F, Rothenberg J, Fecci C, et al: Diagnosis of malaria by bone marrow aspiration. South Med J 1972;65:523.Crossref 4. Mildvan D, Mathur J, Enlow W, et al: Opportunistic infections and immune deficiency in homosexual men. Ann Intern Med 1982;96: 700-704.Crossref 5. Durack DT: Opportunistic infections and Kaposi's sarcoma in homosexual men. N Engl J Med 1982;305:1465-1467.Crossref http://www.deepdyve.com/assets/images/DeepDyve-Logo-lg.png Archives of Internal Medicine American Medical Association

Bone Marrow Examination and Culture in the Diagnosis of Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (AIDS)

Bone Marrow Examination and Culture in the Diagnosis of Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (AIDS)

Abstract

Abstract To the Editor. —Infections in patients with AIDS often represent challenging diagnostic problems, and all the means of obtaining diagnostic clues must be actively pursued.We recently saw a patient with AIDS and Kaposi's sarcoma who was admitted to the hospital because of high fever of one month's duration, weight loss, and abdominal pain. Prior to the onset of these symptoms, intermittent diarrhea had been present for two months. Before admission, stool examination...
Loading next page...
 
/lp/american-medical-association/bone-marrow-examination-and-culture-in-the-diagnosis-of-acquired-NfvtDZMTEC
Publisher
American Medical Association
Copyright
Copyright © 1983 American Medical Association. All Rights Reserved.
ISSN
0003-9926
eISSN
1538-3679
DOI
10.1001/archinte.1983.00350070223047
Publisher site
See Article on Publisher Site

Abstract

Abstract To the Editor. —Infections in patients with AIDS often represent challenging diagnostic problems, and all the means of obtaining diagnostic clues must be actively pursued.We recently saw a patient with AIDS and Kaposi's sarcoma who was admitted to the hospital because of high fever of one month's duration, weight loss, and abdominal pain. Prior to the onset of these symptoms, intermittent diarrhea had been present for two months. Before admission, stool examination revealed cysts of Giardia lamblia and Entamoeba histolytica. On admission, his temperature was 39 °C, his BP was 120/70 mm Hg, and his heart rate was 120 beats per minute. His skin showed the violaceous maculopapular and nodular lesions characteristic of Kaposi's sarcoma. The abdomen was distended with diminished bowel sounds and pronounced tenderness in the right upper quadrant. Hepatosplenomegaly was present. Laboratory investigation results were as follows: hemoglobin, 8.8 g/dL; WBCs, 1,800/cu mm; platelet count, 150,000/cu References 1. Goodwin RA, Shapiro JL, Thurman GH, et al: Disseminated histoplasmosis: Clinical and pathologic correlations. Medicine 1980;50:1-33. 2. Francisco R, Durant JR, Gams RA: Demonstration of Cryptococcus neoformans in a stained bone marrow specimen. Arch Intern Med 1977; 137:688-690.Crossref 3. Cuartas F, Rothenberg J, Fecci C, et al: Diagnosis of malaria by bone marrow aspiration. South Med J 1972;65:523.Crossref 4. Mildvan D, Mathur J, Enlow W, et al: Opportunistic infections and immune deficiency in homosexual men. Ann Intern Med 1982;96: 700-704.Crossref 5. Durack DT: Opportunistic infections and Kaposi's sarcoma in homosexual men. N Engl J Med 1982;305:1465-1467.Crossref

Journal

Archives of Internal MedicineAmerican Medical Association

Published: Jul 1, 1983

References