Get 20M+ Full-Text Papers For Less Than $1.50/day. Start a 14-Day Trial for You or Your Team.

Learn More →

Erratum

Erratum Erratum var callbackToken='505851030FD6227'; American Journal of Neuroradiology Skip to main page content Home Current Issue Publication Preview Search the AJNR Archives Interventional Neuroradiology Neurographics Help Search for Keyword: GO Advanced Search User Name Password Sign In Erratum Erratum In the February article “The Predictive Value of 3D Time-of-Flight MR Angiography in Assessment of Brain Arteriovenous Malformation Obliteration after Radiosurgery” by Buis et al (2012;33:232–38), the data in Table 4 contained an error. The correct data are presented below. As some of these data were mentioned in the Results and Discussion sections, and in the abstract, these sections have been corrected as well. These corrections do not affect the authors' conclusions. View this table: In this window In a new window Table 4: Predictive value of MRI 2 for ‘Definitive Obliteration (DO)' in comparison to DSA 2C Corrections Abstract, results, lines 5–8: PPVs of final follow-up MR-imaging for definitive obliteration varied between 0.89 and 0.95. NPV was 0.52. An average false-positive rate, meaning overestimation of nidus obliteration of 0.10 and an average false-negative rate, meaning underestimation of nidus obliteration of 0.42 were found. Results, p. 234, line 9 and further: PPV of MR-imaging 2 for definitive obliteration varied between 0.89 and 0.95. NPV was 0.52 (Table 4). Results section, p. 234, line 13 and further:… patent nidus on DSA 2c for an average false-positive rate of 0.10 (Fig 1 A ). Results section, p. 234, line 20 and further:…. for a false-negative-rate of 0.42 (Fig 1 C ). Discussion section, p. 234, lines 18–20:… rate of 0.10 for 2 observers, which is comparable with that in other studies. A false-negative rate of 0.42 was found. http://www.deepdyve.com/assets/images/DeepDyve-Logo-lg.png American Journal of Neuroradiology American Journal of Neuroradiology

Erratum

American Journal of Neuroradiology , Volume 33 (4): e68 – Apr 1, 2012

Loading next page...
 
/lp/american-journal-of-neuroradiology/erratum-F8qGOx01Sd
Publisher
American Journal of Neuroradiology
Copyright
Copyright © 2012 by the American Society of Neuroradiology.
ISSN
0195-6108
eISSN
1936-959X
DOI
10.3174/ajnr.A3116
Publisher site
See Article on Publisher Site

Abstract

Erratum var callbackToken='505851030FD6227'; American Journal of Neuroradiology Skip to main page content Home Current Issue Publication Preview Search the AJNR Archives Interventional Neuroradiology Neurographics Help Search for Keyword: GO Advanced Search User Name Password Sign In Erratum Erratum In the February article “The Predictive Value of 3D Time-of-Flight MR Angiography in Assessment of Brain Arteriovenous Malformation Obliteration after Radiosurgery” by Buis et al (2012;33:232–38), the data in Table 4 contained an error. The correct data are presented below. As some of these data were mentioned in the Results and Discussion sections, and in the abstract, these sections have been corrected as well. These corrections do not affect the authors' conclusions. View this table: In this window In a new window Table 4: Predictive value of MRI 2 for ‘Definitive Obliteration (DO)' in comparison to DSA 2C Corrections Abstract, results, lines 5–8: PPVs of final follow-up MR-imaging for definitive obliteration varied between 0.89 and 0.95. NPV was 0.52. An average false-positive rate, meaning overestimation of nidus obliteration of 0.10 and an average false-negative rate, meaning underestimation of nidus obliteration of 0.42 were found. Results, p. 234, line 9 and further: PPV of MR-imaging 2 for definitive obliteration varied between 0.89 and 0.95. NPV was 0.52 (Table 4). Results section, p. 234, line 13 and further:… patent nidus on DSA 2c for an average false-positive rate of 0.10 (Fig 1 A ). Results section, p. 234, line 20 and further:…. for a false-negative-rate of 0.42 (Fig 1 C ). Discussion section, p. 234, lines 18–20:… rate of 0.10 for 2 observers, which is comparable with that in other studies. A false-negative rate of 0.42 was found.

Journal

American Journal of NeuroradiologyAmerican Journal of Neuroradiology

Published: Apr 1, 2012

There are no references for this article.