Therefore, the regulations are consistent with the statute in requiring informed consent of all human research participants except in life-threatening situations. Part 56 is the regulation pertaining to IRB review (11), with sections 56.104 and 56.105 addressing the exemptions from, or waiver of IRB requirements. The investigational device exemptions regulation is found in 21 CFR 812 (12). Under section 812.3(p), the definition for subject states that “Subject means a human who participates in an investigation, either as an individual on whom or on whose specimen an investigational device is used or as a control. A subject may be in normal health or may have a medical condition or disease”. This definition clearly identifies the FDA’s intent to include “specimens” when identifying subjects of investigations of medical devices.