Republic of Argentina, 962 F.3d 667 (2d Cir. 2020) (attorney’s fees). 439 No. M2020-00371-COA-R3-CV, 2020 WL 6708232 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 16, 2020). 440 For the foreign readers, a cognovit note is a document by which one party to a commercial contract consents in advance to a judgment to be obtained by the other party upon the happening of a certain event, i.e., a breach of the agreement, and waives the right to notice or a hearing and all defenses, except payment. 441 The debtor appeared through counsel who unsuccessfully challenged the validity of the note. 442 See Tenn. Code § 25-2-101(a) (“Any power of attorney or authority to confess judgment which is given before an action is instituted and before the service of process in such action, is declared void; and any judgment based on such power of attorney or authority is likewise declared void.”). 443 See Fauntleroy v. Lum, 210 U.S. 230 (1908). 444 See Baker by Thomas v. Gen.