The Maryland party argued that the clause should not be enforced because New York had no relationship with the contract or the parties, and the clause violated Maryland’s public policy. The court rejected the argument, noting that the New York statute did not require such a relationship and that a violation of another state’s public policy was not a sufficient ground to override the parties’ choice. In subsequent litigation in Maryland, the court held that the New York decision was res judicata and was binding on Maryland courts. Delaware’s statute, section 2708, provides that contracting parties may agree that their contract will be governed by the law of Delaware and that such an agreement “shall conclusively be presumed to be a significant, material and reasonable relationship with [Delaware] and shall be enforced whether or not there are other relationships with [Delaware].”203 In Cabela’s LLC v. Highby,204 an employment contract between Nebraska parties contained a Delaware choice-of-law clause and a noncompete clause that was enforceable under Delaware law but not under Nebraska law.