Chronologically, the first statute to this effect was section 5-1401 of New York’s General Obligations Law. It provides that New York choice-of-law clauses in contracts “covering in the aggregate not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars” are enforceable in New York, “whether or not” the contract “bears a reasonable relation to [New York],” and regardless of whether the enforcement of the clause would conflict with the public policy of another state.198 The statute exempts from its scope employment and consumer contracts, and