Within the last year
Within the past 3 years
1 - 10 of 16 articles
Results are presented from a survey of the nocturnal moth Luperina nickerlii leechi Goater using the well-established butterfly transect method adapted for use at night. This subspecies is in the British Red Data Book 1 (Endangered) and is included in the UK list of globally threatened/declining...
Mauritius (1865 km 2 ) was originally completely covered by wet or dry evergreen forest and scrub, and palm savanna. Habitat destruction following human colonization in 1638 resulted in the reduction of native vegetation cover on the mainland to 92·8 km 2 , or 5·0% of the land area, by 1993....
Genetic diversity, within and among natural populations at 32 sites, of the long-lived temperate rainforest Huon pine tree Lagarostrobos franklinii was assessed using isozymes. Overall, genetic diversity, based on six enzyme loci, was low (A = 1·6, p = 46%), both within and among populations...
Environmental variables measured on 1:10,000 to 1:3,000,000-scale maps of southern Spain were used to build generalized linear models for presence/absence of lesser kestrel Falco naumanni colonies, extinction of colonies, and number of breeding pairs, in 6 × 6 km squares. Presence of breeding...
The Netherlands is a stronghold for the breeding population of the black-tailed godwit Limosa limosa . Due to intensive mowing, survival of chicks is usually assumed to be very low. In a study in intensively exploited dairy farm grasslands the number of chicks fledged was about 0·3–0·6 per...
The aims of this study were to determine whether translocated noisy miners Manorina melanocephala were assimilated readily into noisy miner populations resident at release sites and, secondly, whether the number of birds in a release group influenced the subsequent behaviour, movement patterns...
The distribution and relative density of smooth-coated otters Lutra perspicillata Geoffroy were studied along a 425 km stretch of Chambal river within the National Chambal Sanctuary, Central India, between 1988 and 1992. Sample sites of 1 km were surveyed every 5 km. The study revealed that the...
Read and print from thousands of top scholarly journals.
Sign up with Facebook
Sign up with Google
Already have an account? Log in
Save this article to read later. You can see your Read Later on your DeepDyve homepage.
To save an article, log in first, or sign up for a DeepDyve account if you don’t already have one.
Sign Up Log In
To subscribe to email alerts, please log in first, or sign up for a DeepDyve account if you don’t already have one.
To get new article updates from a journal on your personalized homepage, please log in first, or sign up for a DeepDyve account if you don’t already have one.