Select All | Select None
Login failed. Please try again.
Forgot your password?
Log in with Facebook
Log in with Google
You can now keep track of new articles from Acta Theriologica on your personalized homepage!
Analysis of 400 scats of the maned wolf Chrysocyon brachyurus (Illiger, 1815), collected in Serra da Canastra National Park from November 1998 to January 2000 yielded 1688 occurrences of 69 identified food items, 49.5% of which were represented by plant items and 50.5% by animal items. According...
In an overgrown clearing, which occupied an area of 5 ha within mixed spruce-deciduous forest, 106 and 20 nests of the harvest mouse Micromys minutus (Pallas, 1771) and 81 and 59 nests of the common dormouse Muscardinus avellanarius (Linnaeus, 1758) were recorded in the fourth and fifth years...
“Gleaning” is a behaviour observed in feeding associations between arboreal and ground-dwelling animals, wherein the former drop plant items that the latter consume. However, it is not well known whether gleaning is in fact beneficial for the ground-dwelling animals. We observed the gleaning...
The experiment involved two stages: the first one consisted of studying the dynamics of long-distance movements and the characteristics of moving individuals in a free-living population of bank voles and the second one — of an analysis of paternity of young individuals born to females...
A peculiar sustained vocalization has long been known under various names in several bear species but not been studied in sufficient detail. Based on a critical survey of the relevant literature, analyses of tape recordings and pertinent own observations we tried to clarify the presence of this...
We examined the skulls of 72 bottlenose dolphins from the Indian and western Pacific Oceans to clarify the systematics in genus Tursiops . We also examined type skulls of Tursiops aduncus (Ehrenberg, 1832), T. eurynome (Gray, 1846), T. catalania (Gray, 1862), Delphinus (Steno) gadamu Owen 1866,...
Despite its relative abundance and wide geographical range, the population dynamics and reproductive biology of the European polecat Mustela putorius Linnaeus, 1758 are largely unknown as to the wild living. We therefore investigated age and reproductive status of 239 Danish polecats primarily...
We characterized 716 sites (including 22 beds, 60 foraging and 604 movement sites) used by red deer Cervus elaphus xanthopygus Milne-Edwards, 1867 in the Wandashan Mountains, northeastern China in the winter period. We used covariates for vegetation, topography, disturbances by other ungulates,...
results per page
Save this article to read later. You can see your Read Later on your DeepDyve homepage.
To save an article, log in first, or sign up for a DeepDyve account if you don't already have one.
Sign Up Log In
To subscribe to email alerts, please log in first, or sign up for a DeepDyve account if you don't already have one.
Read and print from thousands of top scholarly journals.
Sign up with Facebook
Sign up with Google
Already have an account? Log in
To get new article updates from a journal on your personalized homepage, please log in first, or sign up for a DeepDyve account if you don't already have one.